BALD EAGLE (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Following a dramatic decline caused by pesticides, our national bird has made a slow but steady comeback, and once again nests in areas where it was wiped out during the 1960s.
DID YOU KNOW?
A bald eagle can spot a fish up to 3 miles away. It can spot another eagle in flight more than 4 miles away. Eagles are gifted with superior eyesight, among the best in the world. The eyes of a bald eagle may be as much as 8 times sharper than a human’s. This gives them a most important advantage over their prey.
DID YOU KNOW?
Bald eagles have a highly efficient digestive system and pass food quickly. Food is swallowed and passes through the esophagus to the crop, where it can be stored. The stomach has two chambers (proventriculus) where the food is broken down with digestive enzymes and acids, and (the gizzard) where the food is ground up by muscular action. Finally the food is passed through the relatively short intestines. Undigested food (bones and fur) regurgitated back up through the mouth as a pellet food pass. (The flexibility of the corners of the mouth allows and extremely wide gape).
On June 28, 2007 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service formally declared a victory for the comeback of the bald eagle and announced its removal from the Endangered Species Act protection.
Flourishing across the nation, your chances of seeing a wild bald eagle is no longer slim. With proper technique and planning, “winter” eagle-watching has become a popular off season activity.
As Bald Eagles age, the color of their eyes change. Young eagles have dark eyes, which become yellow with maturity, and a silver blue in later years.
Eggs are laid as singles with a day or two between
the laying of each. Incubation, on average,
lasts 35 days and both male and female spend
time incubating the eggs.
Observing and documenting over the past 18 months, a "first year" eagle pair building their nest along the Delaware River and raising their "first offspring",
has been a wonderful experience.
4-Bald eagle chicks successfully fledged from a nest along the Delaware River PA. We estimated that there was a 1 1/2 to 2 week age difference between the oldest chick and the youngest chick.